Meetup.Com - Info meetup.com

meetup.com receives about 520,000 unique visitors and 2,464,800 (4.74 per visitor) page views per day which should earn about $4,160.00/day from advertising revenue. Estimated site value is $2,800,649.93. According to Alexa Traffic Rank meetup.com is ranked number 696 in the world and 0.104% of global Internet users visit it. Site is hosted in San Francisco, CA, 94107, United States and links to network IP address 151.101.66.2.

About - meetup.com

Helps groups of people with shared interests plan events and facilitates off line group meetings in various localities around the world.
Find Meetups and meet people in your local community who share your interests.
How did meetup.com look in the past? Edit Site Info

How popular is meetup.com?

Daily Unique Visitors:
520,000
Monthly Unique Visitors:
15,600,000
Daily Pageviews:
2,464,800 (4.74 per visitor)
Alexa Rank:
696 visit alexa
Alexa Reach:
0.104% (Percent of global Internet users)
*All traffic values are estimates only.

Alexa
majestic
Quantcast

Visitors by country

Users%Pageviews%Rank
United States 45.3%46.4%277
United Kingdom 7.5%7.7%300
Japan 4.8%6.5%1051
Canada 4.5%5.4%302
France 3.7%4.0%658
Germany 3.4%3.2%866
Australia 3.3%3.6%272
Spain 3.2%3.2%564
India 2.9%2.6%1805
Netherlands 1.5%1.4%417
Italy 1.4%1.1%1425
South Korea 1.2%1.0%1120
Poland 1.2%0.7%932
Singapore 0.9%0.9%428
Switzerland 0.8%0.8%393
China 0.7%0.3%10637
Brazil 0.7%0.6%2640
Ireland 0.7%0.7%327
Israel 0.6%0.4%439
Hong Kong 0.6%0.7%739
Belgium 0.6%0.7%656
Taiwan 0.5%0.4%1814

Where do visitors go on this site?

Reach%Pageviews%PerUser
meetup.com
97.51%90.21%4.36
secure.meetup.com
26.52%9.47%1.68
files.meetup.com
0.59%0.17%1.3
blog.meetup.com
0.25%0.08%1.5
making.meetup.com
0.24%0.06%1.2
OTHER
0%0.01%0

Competitive Data

SEMrush meetup.com
Domain:
  meetup.com
Rank:
  2,035
Organic Keywords:
  1,849,338
Organic Traffic:
  1,119,396
Organic Cost:
  $1,299,748.00
Adwords Keywords:
  4
Adwords Traffic:
  5,850
Adwords Cost:
  $7,371.00

Data

Domain Authority:
  92
Page Authority:
  83
MozRank:
  6

Backlinks Report

Total Sites Linking In (Alexa):
50,744
Total Backlinks:
  8,567,631
Follow Links:
  4,639,834
Nofollow Links:
  3,927,797
Referring Domains:
  73,509
Referring IPs:
  61,715

How socially engaged is meetup.com?

Facebook:
  24,178
Google +:
  540
Linkedin:
  2,346
Stumbles:
  7,506
Buffer:
  922
Pins:
  0

How much meetup.com can earn?

Website Value:
$2,800,649.93
Daily Revenue:
$4,160.00
Monthly Revenue:
$124,800.00
Yearly Revenue:
$1,518,400.00
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Where is meetup.com hosted?

Server location
Server IP:
151.101.66.2
ASN:
AS54113 
ISP:
Fastly 
Server Location:
San Francisco
CA
94107
United States
 

Other sites hosted on 151.101.66.2

There are no other sites hosted on this IP

How fast does meetup.com load?

Average Load Time:
(1871 ms) 45 % of sites are slower

Page Speed (Google PageSpeed Insights)

Suggestions Summary

Optimize images

Properly formatting and compressing images can save many bytes of data.

Optimize the following images to reduce their size by 1.6MiB (76% reduction).

Compressing https://a248.e.akamai.net/secure.meetupstatic.com/photos/event/2/e/a/b/event_450131947.jpeg could save 79.6KiB (81% reduction).
Compressing https://a248.e.akamai.net/secure.meetupstatic.com/photos/event/2/e/a/5/event_450131941.jpeg could save 71.9KiB (80% reduction).
Compressing https://a248.e.akamai.net/secure.meetupstatic.com/photo_api/event/dt24a601xbdb202/sgac283334c8/442462572.jpeg could save 71.4KiB (40% reduction).
Compressing https://a248.e.akamai.net/secure.meetupstatic.com/photos/event/2/e/9/5/event_450131925.jpeg could save 68.7KiB (84% reduction).
Compressing https://a248.e.akamai.net/secure.meetupstatic.com/photos/event/2/e/9/6/event_450131926.jpeg could save 68.5KiB (83% reduction).
Compressing https://a248.e.akamai.net/secure.meetupstatic.com/photos/event/2/e/9/7/event_450131927.jpeg could save 68KiB (83% reduction).
Compressing https://a248.e.akamai.net/secure.meetupstatic.com/photos/event/2/e/a/e/event_450131950.jpeg could save 66.7KiB (81% reduction).
Compressing https://a248.e.akamai.net/secure.meetupstatic.com/photos/event/2/e/a/2/event_450131938.jpeg could save 66.5KiB (81% reduction).
Compressing https://a248.e.akamai.net/secure.meetupstatic.com/photos/event/2/e/a/9/event_450131945.jpeg could save 64.9KiB (83% reduction).
Compressing https://a248.e.akamai.net/secure.meetupstatic.com/photos/event/2/e/a/c/event_450131948.jpeg could save 64.3KiB (83% reduction).
Compressing https://a248.e.akamai.net/secure.meetupstatic.com/photos/event/2/e/a/4/event_450131940.jpeg could save 63.7KiB (84% reduction).
Compressing https://a248.e.akamai.net/secure.meetupstatic.com/photos/event/2/e/a/6/event_450131942.jpeg could save 62.8KiB (81% reduction).
Compressing https://a248.e.akamai.net/secure.meetupstatic.com/photos/event/2/e/a/f/event_450131951.jpeg could save 62.6KiB (82% reduction).
Compressing https://a248.e.akamai.net/secure.meetupstatic.com/photos/event/2/e/a/7/event_450131943.jpeg could save 62.4KiB (83% reduction).
Compressing https://a248.e.akamai.net/secure.meetupstatic.com/photos/event/2/e/8/8/event_450131912.jpeg could save 61.8KiB (81% reduction).
Compressing https://a248.e.akamai.net/secure.meetupstatic.com/photos/event/2/e/a/a/event_450131946.jpeg could save 58.1KiB (85% reduction).
Compressing https://a248.e.akamai.net/secure.meetupstatic.com/photos/event/4/8/3/f/event_450858495.jpeg could save 58KiB (78% reduction).
Compressing https://a248.e.akamai.net/secure.meetupstatic.com/photos/event/2/e/9/c/event_450131932.jpeg could save 58KiB (85% reduction).
Compressing https://a248.e.akamai.net/secure.meetupstatic.com/photos/event/2/e/9/b/event_450131931.jpeg could save 57.7KiB (85% reduction).
Compressing https://a248.e.akamai.net/secure.meetupstatic.com/photos/event/2/e/a/3/event_450131939.jpeg could save 57.7KiB (80% reduction).
Compressing https://a248.e.akamai.net/secure.meetupstatic.com/photos/event/2/e/9/9/event_450131929.jpeg could save 54.7KiB (84% reduction).
Compressing https://a248.e.akamai.net/secure.meetupstatic.com/photos/event/2/e/9/e/event_450131934.jpeg could save 52.7KiB (83% reduction).
Compressing https://a248.e.akamai.net/secure.meetupstatic.com/photos/event/2/e/9/a/event_450131930.jpeg could save 52.3KiB (86% reduction).
Compressing https://a248.e.akamai.net/secure.meetupstatic.com/photos/event/2/e/a/d/event_450131949.jpeg could save 51.5KiB (84% reduction).
Compressing https://a248.e.akamai.net/secure.meetupstatic.com/photos/event/2/e/a/1/event_450131937.jpeg could save 50.4KiB (86% reduction).
Compressing https://a248.e.akamai.net/secure.meetupstatic.com/photo_api/event/dt000ddfxff646a/sgb5be2d848b/453271077.jpeg could save 44.2KiB (47% reduction).
Compressing https://a248.e.akamai.net/secure.meetupstatic.com/photo_api/event/dt7700c8xff7900/sg8e438d2e6c/453042987.jpeg could save 4.8KiB (28% reduction).
Compressing https://a248.e.akamai.net/secure.meetupstatic.com/photos/event/c/b/f/5/event_453652213.jpeg could save 1.7KiB (19% reduction).
Compressing https://a248.e.akamai.net/secure.meetupstatic.com/photos/event/c/b/f/7/event_453652215.jpeg could save 1.7KiB (18% reduction).
Compressing https://a248.e.akamai.net/secure.meetupstatic.com/photos/event/c/b/f/3/event_453652211.jpeg could save 1.7KiB (18% reduction).

Eliminate render-blocking JavaScript and CSS in above-the-fold content

Your page has 5 blocking script resources and 4 blocking CSS resources. This causes a delay in rendering your page.

None of the above-the-fold content on your page could be rendered without waiting for the following resources to load. Try to defer or asynchronously load blocking resources, or inline the critical portions of those resources directly in the HTML.Remove render-blocking JavaScript:

https://a248.e.akamai.net/secure.meetupstatic.com/s/script/5854553619732230173345978/mu/webpack/foundation.min.js
https://a248.e.akamai.net/secure.meetupstatic.com/s/script/831382838860397594137/mu/webpack/microtarget/AppLaunchBanner.min.js
https://a248.e.akamai.net/secure.meetupstatic.com/s/script/3124590887783116335928/mu/webpack/microtarget/resist.min.js
https://a248.e.akamai.net/secure.meetupstatic.com/s/script/7046257736***4162504265609/mu/webpack/home.min.js
https://a248.e.akamai.net/secure.meetupstatic.com/s/script/13686862***402626239/mu/webpack/textToDownload.min.js
Optimize CSS Delivery of the following:

https://a248.e.akamai.net/secure.meetupstatic.com/s/fonts/40271570***3***63211631/graphik.css
https://a248.e.akamai.net/secure.meetupstatic.com/s/style/65922152532461704/foundation/main.css
https://a248.e.akamai.net/secure.meetupstatic.com/s/style/575***2***3306245180511/flickity.css
https://a248.e.akamai.net/secure.meetupstatic.com/s/style/85622120132456284836/mt-alert.css

Avoid landing page redirects

Your page has 2 redirects. Redirects introduce additional delays before the page can be loaded.

Avoid landing page redirects for the following chain of redirected URLs.

http://meetup.com/
https://meetup.com/
https://www.meetup.com/

Prioritize visible content

Your page requires additional network round trips to render the above-the-fold content. For best performance, reduce the amount of HTML needed to render above-the-fold content.

The entire HTML response was not sufficient to render the above-the-fold content. This usually indicates that additional resources, loaded after HTML parsing, were required to render above-the-fold content. Prioritize visible content that is needed for rendering above-the-fold by including it directly in the HTML response.

Only about 27% of the final above-the-fold content could be rendered with the full HTML response .

Reduce server response time



In our test, your server responded in 0.*** seconds. There are many factors that can slow down your server response time. Please read our recommendations to learn how you can monitor and measure where your server is spending the most time.

Leverage browser caching

Setting an expiry date or a maximum age in the HTTP headers for static resources instructs the browser to load previously downloaded resources from local disk rather than over the network.

Leverage browser caching for the following cacheable resources:

https://dna8twue3dlxq.cloudfront.net/js/profitwell.js (expiration not specified)
https://www.googletagmanager.com/gtm.js?id=GTM-T2LNGD&l=gtmDataLayer (15 minutes)
https://connect.facebook.net/en_US/fbevents.js (20 minutes)
https://www.google-***ytics.com/***ytics.js (2 hours)

Enable compression

Compressing resources with gzip or deflate can reduce the number of bytes sent over the network.

Enable compression for the following resources to reduce their transfer size by 4.9KiB (48% reduction).

Compressing https://a248.e.akamai.net/secure.meetupstatic.com/s/img/04100381244***67856280/logo/svg/logo--script.svg could save 4KiB (48% reduction).
Compressing https://a248.e.akamai.net/secure.meetupstatic.com/s/img/09976452261947836380738/logo_google.svg could save 939B (49% reduction).

Size tap targets appropriately

Some of the links/buttons on your webpage may be too small for a user to easily tap on a touchscreen. Consider making these tap targets larger to provide a better user experience.

The following tap targets are close to other nearby tap targets and may need additional spacing around them.

The tap target <a href="https://www.me…ports-fitness/" class="button button--activity">Train for a marathon</a> is close to 1 other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="https://www.meetup.com/find/" class="link text--bold text--red">See all</a> is close to 1 other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="#" class="muted j-mt-ale…rner mt-resist"></a> is close to 1 other tap targets .
Use legible font sizes
The text on your page is legible. Learn more about using legible font sizes.
Size content to viewport
The contents of your page fit within the viewport. Learn more about sizing content to the viewport.
Minify HTML
Your HTML is minified. Learn more about minifying HTML.
Avoid plugins
Your page does not appear to use plugins, which would prevent content from being usable on many platforms. Learn more about the importance of avoiding plugins.
Configure the viewport
Your page specifies a viewport matching the device's size, which allows it to render properly on all devices. Learn more about configuring viewports.
Minify CSS
Your CSS is minified. Learn more about minifying CSS.
Minify JavaScript
Your JavaScript content is minified. Learn more about minifying JavaScript.
Download optimized image, JavaScript, and CSS resources for this page.

Google Safe Browsing

This site is not currently listed as suspicious

MyWot.com Reputation Ratings

Trustworthiness:
  94
Vendor reliability:
  94
Privacy:
  94
Child safety:
  92

Site Categories (dmoz)

Online Communities/Social Networking
Comunicare/Social Networking

What sites are related to meetup.com?

Http Header

HTTP/1.1 301 Moved Permanently
Date: Thu, 16 Feb 2017 14:10:09 GMT
Content-Type: text/html; ch***t=iso-8859-1
Content-Length: 339
Connection: close
Set-Cookie: __cfduid=d3bb0bb723fd67c440af36065901c68801487254209; expires=Fri, 16-Feb-18 14:10:09 GMT; path=/; domain=.meetup.com; HttpOnly
Location: https://www.meetup.com/
Server: cloudflare-nginx
CF-RAY: 332194d7640925bb-ORD
HTTP/1.1 200 OK
Date: Thu, 16 Feb 2017 14:10:10 GMT
Content-Type: text/html;ch***t=UTF-8
Connection: close
Set-Cookie: __cfduid=defd21d38e3b6d9e9c35f755862ac48a31487254209; expires=Fri, 16-Feb-18 14:10:09 GMT; path=/; domain=.meetup.com; HttpOnly
P3P: CP="CAO DSP LAW CUR DEVa TAIa PSAi PSDi OTPi OUR IND UNI NAV DEM STA LOC OTC"
X-Meetup-server: app6
X-Frame-Options: sameorigin
Strict-Transport-Security: max-age=604800
Pragma: No-cache
Cache-Control: no-cache
Expires: Thu, 01 Jan 1970 00:00:00 GMT
Content-Language: en-US
Set-Cookie: MEETUP_MEMBER="id=0&status=1×tamp=1487254209&bs=0&tz=US%2FEastern&zip=&country=us&city=&state=&lat=0.0&lon=0.0&ql=false&s=4b1dd9c907a8a5e8d4fbe6758f5db95437d498f6&scope=ALL"; Version=1; Domain=.meetup.com; Path=/; HttpOnly
Set-Cookie: MEETUP_AFFIL="affil=meetup"; Version=1; Domain=.meetup.com; Max-Age=3888000; Expires=Sun, 02-Apr-2017 14:10:09 GMT; Path=/; HttpOnly
Set-Cookie: MEETUP_TRACK="id=cda96464-e6b8-4688-863c-ec9460984591&l=0&s=ca1209542228680bed1710e788da4d6e53b072af"; Version=1; Domain=.meetup.com; Max-Age=630720000; Expires=Wed, 11-Feb-2037 14:10:09 GMT; Path=/; HttpOnly
Set-Cookie: MEETUP_CSRF=e4903ce7-5cfc-4e35-a83f-33dbed0c936f; Domain=.meetup.com; Expires=Sat, 18-Mar-2017 14:10:09 GMT; Path=/
Vary: Accept-Encoding,User-Agent,Accept-Language
Server: cloudflare-nginx
CF-RAY: 332194d83fec5552-ORD

DNS Lookup

Type Ip Target TTL
NS ns-1020.awsdns-63.net 261
NS ns-1420.awsdns-49.org 261
NS ns-63.awsdns-07.com 261
NS ns-1918.awsdns-47.co.uk 261

Whois Lookup

Domain Created:
1998-08-20
Domain Age:
18 years 6 months 25 days  
WhoIs:
 

whois lookup at whois.markmonitor.com...
Domain Name: meetup.com
Registry Domain ID: 1813406_DOMAIN_COM-VRSN
Registrar WHOIS Server: whois.markmonitor.com
Registrar URL: http://www.markmonitor.com
Updated Date: 2016-12-13T13:49:16-0800
Creation Date: 1998-08-19T21:00:00-0700
Registrar Registration Expiration Date: 2018-08-18T00:00:00-0700
Registrar: MarkMonitor, Inc.
Registrar IANA ID: 292
Registrar Abuse Contact Email: email
Registrar Abuse Contact Phone: +1.2083895740
Domain Status: clientUpdateProhibited (https://www.icann.org/epp#clientUpdateProhibited)
Domain Status: clientTransferProhibited (https://www.icann.org/epp#clientTransferProhibited)
Domain Status: clientDeleteProhibited (https://www.icann.org/epp#clientDeleteProhibited)
Domain Status: serverUpdateProhibited (https://www.icann.org/epp#serverUpdateProhibited)
Domain Status: serverTransferProhibited (https://www.icann.org/epp#serverTransferProhibited)
Domain Status: serverDeleteProhibited (https://www.icann.org/epp#serverDeleteProhibited)
Registry Registrant ID:
Registrant Name: Domain Administrator
Registrant Organization: Meetup, Inc.
Registrant Street: 632 Broadway, 10th Floor,
Registrant City: New York
Registrant State/Province: NY
Registrant Postal Code: 10012
Registrant Country: US
Registrant Phone: +1.2122557327
Registrant Phone Ext:
Registrant Fax: +1.2122557310
Registrant Fax Ext:
Registrant Email: email
Registry Admin ID:
Admin Name: Domain Administrator
Admin Organization: Meetup, Inc.
Admin Street: 632 Broadway, 10th Floor,
Admin City: New York
Admin State/Province: NY
Admin Postal Code: 10012
Admin Country: US
Admin Phone: +1.2122557327
Admin Phone Ext:
Admin Fax: +1.2122557310
Admin Fax Ext:
Admin Email: email
Registry Tech ID:
Tech Name: Domain Administrator
Tech Organization: Meetup, Inc.
Tech Street: 632 Broadway, 10th Floor,
Tech City: New York
Tech State/Province: NY
Tech Postal Code: 10012
Tech Country: US
Tech Phone: +1.2122557327
Tech Phone Ext:
Tech Fax: +1.2122557310
Tech Fax Ext:
Tech Email: email
Name Server: ns-63.awsdns-07.com
Name Server: ns-1020.awsdns-63.net
Name Server: ns-1918.awsdns-47.co.uk
Name Server: ns-1420.awsdns-49.org
DNSSEC: unsigned
URL of the ICANN WHOIS Data Problem Reporting System: http://wdprs.internic.net/
>>> Last update of WHOIS database: 2017-02-16T06:06:25-0800 <<<

The Data in MarkMonitor.com's WHOIS database is provided by MarkMonitor.com for
information purposes, and to assist persons in obtaining information about or
related to a domain name registration record. MarkMonitor.com does not guarantee
its accuracy. By submitting a WHOIS query, you agree that you will use this Data
only for lawful purposes and that, under no cir***stances will you use this Data to:
(1) allow, enable, or otherwise support the transmission of mass unsolicited,
commercial advertising or solicitations via e-mail (spam); or
(2) enable high volume, automated, electronic processes that apply to
MarkMonitor.com (or its systems).
MarkMonitor.com reserves the right to modify these terms at any time.
By submitting this query, you agree to abide by this policy.

MarkMonitor is the Global Leader in Online Brand Protection.

MarkMonitor Domain Management(TM)
MarkMonitor Brand Protection(TM)
MarkMonitor AntiPiracy(TM)
MarkMonitor AntiFraud(TM)
Professional and Managed Services

Visit MarkMonitor at http://www.markmonitor.com
Contact us at +1.8007459229
In Europe, at +44.02032062220

For more information on Whois status codes, please visit
https://www.icann.org/resources/pages/epp-status-codes-2014-06-16-en
--
whois lookup at whois.crsnic.net...
Whois Server Version 2.0

Domain names in the .com and .net domains can now be registered
with many different competing registrars. Go to http://www.internic.net
for detailed information.

Domain Name: MEETUP.COM
Registrar: MARKMONITOR INC.
Sponsoring Registrar IANA ID: 292
Whois Server: whois.markmonitor.com
Referral URL: http://www.markmonitor.com
Name Server: NS-1020.AWSDNS-63.NET
Name Server: NS-1420.AWSDNS-49.ORG
Name Server: NS-1918.AWSDNS-47.CO.UK
Name Server: NS-63.AWSDNS-07.COM
Status: clientDeleteProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientDeleteProhibited
Status: clientTransferProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientTransferProhibited
Status: clientUpdateProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientUpdateProhibited
Status: serverDeleteProhibited https://icann.org/epp#serverDeleteProhibited
Status: serverTransferProhibited https://icann.org/epp#serverTransferProhibited
Status: serverUpdateProhibited https://icann.org/epp#serverUpdateProhibited
Updated Date: 13-dec-2016
Creation Date: 20-aug-1998
Expiration Date: 19-aug-2018

>>> Last update of whois database: Thu, 16 Feb 2017 14:10:12 GMT <<<

For more information on Whois status codes, please visit https://icann.org/epp

NOTICE: The expiration date displayed in this record is the date the
registrar's sponsorship of the domain name registration in the registry is
currently set to expire. This date does not necessarily reflect the expiration
date of the domain name registrant's agreement with the sponsoring
registrar. Users may consult the sponsoring registrar's Whois database to
view the registrar's reported date of expiration for this registration.

TERMS OF USE: You are not authorized to access or query our Whois
database through the use of electronic processes that are high-volume and
automated except as reasonably necessary to register domain names or
modify existing registrations; the Data in VeriSign Global Registry
Services' ("VeriSign") Whois database is provided by VeriSign for
information purposes only, and to assist persons in obtaining information
about or related to a domain name registration record. VeriSign does not
guarantee its accuracy. By submitting a Whois query, you agree to abide
by the following terms of use: You agree that you may use this Data only
for lawful purposes and that under no cir***stances will you use this Data
to: (1) allow, enable, or otherwise support the transmission of mass
unsolicited, commercial advertising or solicitations via e-mail, telephone,
or facsimile; or (2) enable high volume, automated, electronic processes
that apply to VeriSign (or its computer systems). The compilation,
repackaging, dissemination or other use of this Data is expressly
prohibited without the prior written consent of VeriSign. You agree not to
use electronic processes that are automated and high-volume to access or
query the Whois database except as reasonably necessary to register
domain names or modify existing registrations. VeriSign reserves the right
to restrict your access to the Whois database in its sole discretion to ensure
operational stability. VeriSign may restrict or terminate your access to the
Whois database for failure to abide by these terms of use. VeriSign
reserves the right to modify these terms at any time.

The Registry database contains ONLY .COM, .NET, .EDU domains and
Registrars.
Last update was 10 days ago
loader
This can take up to 60 seconds. Please wait...

Hide/Remove your site data

• Use Show/Hide ESTIMATED data form to hide (Website worth, Daily ads revenue, Daily Visits, Daily Pageviews)
• Use Show/Hide WHOIS data form to hide whois data
• Use Remove form to remove all data
• If you have any problem with REMOVE/HIDE your data just drop an email at support (at) hypestat.com and we will remove/hide your site data manualy.
Make custom Widget for your website
Get the code now!
meetup.com widget